Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    Mein 3D Waifu alexsdu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    KCH, SWK, MY, SEA
    Posts
    8,960
    Thanks
    129
    Thanked 235 Times in 192 Posts
    Points: 26,585, Level: 97
    Points: 26,585, Level: 97
    Overall activity: 0%
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Three FriendsRecommendation Second ClassVeteran25000 Experience Points

    Graphic Card's RAM

    I've been told that for a 32-bit PC, your RAM can only goes up to 4GB, no more than that, even if your RAM is higher than 4GB.
    Does this rule apply to graphic card's RAM as well?

    I'm asking this coz I'm planning to buy me a new graphic card that can play Battlefield 3, and beyond.
    Ignore This Signature
    [IMG]http://i.**********/sxNIYJZ.gif?1[/IMG]

  2. # ADS
    Circuit advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many
     

  3. #2
    RL Siscon. Problem? orisa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    in ur base killin ur sp4mz
    Posts
    552
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 40 Times in 28 Posts
    Points: 9,736, Level: 66
    Points: 9,736, Level: 66
    Overall activity: 0%
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Three FriendsRecommendation Second ClassVeteran5000 Experience Points

    Re: Graphic Card's RAM

    It depends on your Motherboard.
    Check first how much your motherboard can hold. If it doesn't support any decent graphic card, you will have to replace your motherboard along with the graphic card.
    Ignore This Signature

    Currently playing: Hyperdimension Neptunia Mk2 (PS3) / Dracu-Riot! (H)
    My Pixiv page~ (Last updated: 02/01/'12)

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to orisa For This Useful Post:


  5. #3
    Sleepless rarely_upset's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    GMT -5 (Eastern US)
    Posts
    155
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Points: 5,478, Level: 47
    Points: 5,478, Level: 47
    Overall activity: 0%
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Your first GroupThree FriendsVeteran5000 Experience Points

    Re: Graphic Card's RAM

    Graphics card memory is different from system memory. You can have 2x2GB RAM and a 2GB graphics card, for example.

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to rarely_upset For This Useful Post:


  7. #4
    Mein 3D Waifu alexsdu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    KCH, SWK, MY, SEA
    Posts
    8,960
    Thanks
    129
    Thanked 235 Times in 192 Posts
    Points: 26,585, Level: 97
    Points: 26,585, Level: 97
    Overall activity: 0%
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Three FriendsRecommendation Second ClassVeteran25000 Experience Points

    Re: Graphic Card's RAM

    Well...FYI, my motherboard can support up to 16GB RAM.
    The problem is that my Win7 is 32-bit. So currently, my PC RAM is just 4GB.
    The graphic card that I saw have 8GB.
    Ignore This Signature
    [IMG]http://i.**********/sxNIYJZ.gif?1[/IMG]

  8. #5
    ピュア&イノセント Checkmate's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Castle Groundgroup
    Posts
    6,627
    Thanks
    202
    Thanked 5,216 Times in 823 Posts
    Points: 151,034, Level: 100
    Points: 151,034, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Three FriendsOverdriveRecommendation First ClassTagger Second ClassVeteran50000 Experience Points

    Re: Graphic Card's RAM

    The graphic card that I saw have 8GB
    As of now no single graphic card on the market has 8GB of memory :/

    Aside, why would you use 32-bit? There's no reason for anyone to use 32 bit anymore

    I only post what I bought. My uploads are for those who share the same taste but could not easily import them. If you can buy the game, please do it to support the company.
    Bugs report belong to the Site Support, not my inbox.

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to Checkmate For This Useful Post:


  10. #6
    孤独な騎士王 KingArturia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    アヴァロン
    Posts
    14,513
    Thanks
    232
    Thanked 640 Times in 470 Posts
    Points: 68,648, Level: 100
    Points: 68,648, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Three FriendsYour first GroupOverdriveVeteran50000 Experience PointsRecommendation First Class

    Re: Graphic Card's RAM

    I thought Win-7 32Bit support up to 8GB RAM Max, anything beyond that still register as 8GB RAM, but to my knowledge surely that's nothing to do with the GDDR, is completely separate and dependent on whether your motherboard support the G-card. And like Checku-sama said, there is no single G-card out in the market that have 8GB, highest I've seen is 3 or 4GB single card (I think is the nVidia GTX580)

    ~Down to Zero We Go~

    アルトリア-セイバー-ペンドラゴン - 騎士王
    「——問おう, 貴方が私のマスターか?」

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to KingArturia For This Useful Post:


  12. #7
    Mein 3D Waifu alexsdu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    KCH, SWK, MY, SEA
    Posts
    8,960
    Thanks
    129
    Thanked 235 Times in 192 Posts
    Points: 26,585, Level: 97
    Points: 26,585, Level: 97
    Overall activity: 0%
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Three FriendsRecommendation Second ClassVeteran25000 Experience Points

    Re: Graphic Card's RAM

    There's no 8GB graphic card?! Then what the heck did I saw?
    I gotta go there again to confirm it.

    @Checkmate When I bought the Win7, it didn't cross my mind to check whether it's 32 or 64 bit.
    Well, you could say that it was an impulse buy.


    Thanks for all the info and advises, guys.
    Last edited by alexsdu; April 9th, 2012 at 08:18 PM. Reason: Forgot to thanks everyone
    Ignore This Signature
    [IMG]http://i.**********/sxNIYJZ.gif?1[/IMG]

  13. #8
    孤独な騎士王 KingArturia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    アヴァロン
    Posts
    14,513
    Thanks
    232
    Thanked 640 Times in 470 Posts
    Points: 68,648, Level: 100
    Points: 68,648, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Three FriendsYour first GroupOverdriveVeteran50000 Experience PointsRecommendation First Class

    Re: Graphic Card's RAM

    Alex, I'm sorry I lied, the normal Windows 7 32-bit only support up to 4GB according to microsoft :3

    http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/libr...mits_windows_7

    Here is the link to the information, the RAM support up to 192GB if you're running on Ultimate 64-bit like me.

    ~Down to Zero We Go~

    アルトリア-セイバー-ペンドラゴン - 騎士王
    「——問おう, 貴方が私のマスターか?」

  14. #9
    Mebmer IwantPedobearToo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Pervert location
    Posts
    727
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 16 Times in 13 Posts
    Points: 2,287, Level: 28
    Points: 2,287, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 0%
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Your first GroupThree Friends1000 Experience Points3 months registered

    Re: Graphic Card's RAM

    The VRAM is part of the 4GB limit of x86 system. click
    So the usuable RAM plus the usable VRAM can not exceed 4GB.

    PAE can solve this problem, but is being disabled on most Windows versions. PAE is the reason the server versions show up with much higher GB numbers on the Microsoft tables.
    There seem to be programs to patch your normal Windows kernel to reenable PAE though, but I dont know anything about their reliablility.

  15. The Following User Says Thank You to IwantPedobearToo For This Useful Post:


  16. #10
    ピュア&イノセント Checkmate's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Castle Groundgroup
    Posts
    6,627
    Thanks
    202
    Thanked 5,216 Times in 823 Posts
    Points: 151,034, Level: 100
    Points: 151,034, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Three FriendsOverdriveRecommendation First ClassTagger Second ClassVeteran50000 Experience Points

    Re: Graphic Card's RAM

    Typically 32 bit OS can support more than 4GB of RAM (up to 64GB, with PAE) but Microsoft want extra money, although they would be slower.

    Main problem is that you have a processor that support x64, and you use windows x32, you're purposefully hammer your computing power by a large gap. All general Intel and AMD CPU as of 5 years ago are all x64 CPUs.

    Though, x64 tends to consume more RAM but it is marginal in desktop. The RAM consumption is only noticeable in pico application, such as cellphone, small router/network switches, printers, and otherwise, very small server and application computer. RAM is rather scarce in those devices (small router = 16MB - 64MB, cellphone = 128MB - 1GB, printers = 2MB - 128MB, switches = 1MB - 8MB, small application server = 128MB - 1GB)

    Any PC can have a 16GB for under 100$ nowadays, comparing to just 3 years ago, it would cost you well over 1000$ for the same amount of RAM. Having each application consume about a few dozen MB more in 64 bit doesn't make a big difference when you have tons of RAM.

    I only post what I bought. My uploads are for those who share the same taste but could not easily import them. If you can buy the game, please do it to support the company.
    Bugs report belong to the Site Support, not my inbox.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [1080p] [Coalgirls] Card Captor Sakura Movie 2: The Sealed Card [Bluray]
    By corocoro in forum Movies & OVAs
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: February 16th, 2018, 01:00 AM
  2. [720p] [Coalgirls] Card Captor Sakura Movie 2: The Sealed Card [Bluray]
    By corocoro in forum Movies & OVAs
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: May 8th, 2016, 10:07 AM
  3. RAM
    By Ruyzan in forum Tech Support and Talk
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: October 31st, 2011, 05:24 AM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: October 3rd, 2011, 12:52 PM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: October 2nd, 2011, 12:45 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •